Week program 2016

 October 3-7

University Startup World Cup identifies the very best startups from around the world! This is the startups’ opportunity to boost their business, engage with investors and be inspired by startups from all over the world! We’ll have 50 teams from more than 30 countries participating.

The 2016 Timetable – More details will be added

12:30 Registration of finalists at Aalborg University Copenhagen

13:15 Lunch

14:00 Welcome speak – Human Shojaee, CEO, Venture Cup & Official from AAU

14:10 Presentation of the week program

14:40 Aslan Maleki, COO, VesaliusMed, World Cup winner 2015, shares his experiences

15:00 Startup presentation – 1 min pitch from each finalist

15:50 Break

16:05 Teambuilding

18:30 Company dinner for finalists with law firm Moalem Weitemeyer Bendtsen

Company Visits & Pitch Camp

Finalists in the category “IndustryTech & Robotics” visit Odense Robotics

Pitch camp

13:00 – 17:00   Pitch Camp – Jonas Pilgaard, CEO, CloudCutout

Community Building & Expo / Mentor Speed Matching

12:00 – 14:00 Disruption Workshop

16:00 – 18:30 Expo – KPH Volume, Enghavevej 80, 2450 København

19:30 Company dinner for finalists with Hippocorn

13:00 – 16:30 Semifinals

Rounds

1st startup 13:35 – 13:55

2nd startup 13:55 – 14:15

3rd startup 14:15 – 14:35

4th startup 14:35 – 14:55

Break 14:55 – 15:10

5th startup 15:10 – 15:30

6th startup 15:30 – 15:50

7th startup 15:50 – 16:10

8th startup 16:10 – 16:20

Jury finds category winners 16:20 – 16:45

16:45 – 18:00 Networking & wine for all finalists and jury

The Grand Final & Award Show

13:00 Doors open

13:30 Welcome by Human Shojaee, CEO, Venture Cup, & Jens Mathiesen,

Chairman of the board, Confederation of Danish Enterprise

13:40 Sofa Talk – Aslan Maleki, COO, Vesalius Med, World Cup winner 2015, and Human Shojaee

13:55  Category winners are announced & startup pitch

14:45  Keynote – Jonathan Løw, nominated “Entrepreneur of the Year”

15:00  Break – Cake & Coffee

15:25   Sofa Talk – Morten Lund, co-investor in Skype & Chairman of Hippocorn, & Amy Cosper,  former Editor in Chief, Entrepreneur Magazine

15:40  Category winners are announced & startup pitch

16:35    Keynote – Morten Lund, co-investor in Skype & Chairman of Hippocorn

16:50 The overall University Startup World Cup winner is announced!

17:00   Networking, Food & Wine

19:00   Afterparty at Butchers – Vestergade 10, 1456 København

Human Shojaee’s welcome speech 2015

2015 Category winners are announced by our sponsors

Awardshow 2015: H.R.H. Crown Princess Mary announces the final winner