Jury Members & V.I.P. Jury

For the 2015 University Startup World Cup

 

 

Stine Bosse

V.I.P. Juror
High-profiled Danish business woman

Søren Juul Jørgensen

V.I.P. Juror

Executive director at Innovation Center Denmark in Silicon Valley

Nicolas Michaelsen

V.I.P. Juror

Founder of the successful startup AirHelp

Søren Ejlersen

V.I.P. Juror

Founder of the well-known company Aarstiderne

Johan Bülow

V.I.P. Juror

Founder of the danish gourmet liquorice empire, Liquorice by Johan Bülow

Amir Albadvi

V.I.P. Juror

Associate Professor of IT/IS and the author of award-winning articles

Joe Huser

V.I.P. Juror

Business Lawyer
Founder of Owlaxy
FinTech Executive

 

Grand Finals Jury Members

Vibeke Warberg Rohde – Partner, Awapatent

Mie Bjerre Wester – Consultant, Cheche

Vagn Riis – Bestyrelsesformand, Riis Consult Holding

Søren Berg – CEO, Future Pirates

Thomas Poulsen – Startup Developer, Integratus

Heine Knudsen – KS Management, Zensehome A/S, KS Management

Henrik Thomsen – Director, Specialist People Foundation

Michael Christiansen – Country manager, Wise Consulting

Susanne T. Nielsen – Founder, Nielsen Group

Merethe Kruse – Head of career, Design School Kolding

Kamilla Søgaard – Kommunikationsansvarlig, Lauritzen Fonden

Kim Balle – CEO & Partner, Global Startup Awards

Pernille Hemmingsen – CMC Project Manager, Genmab A/S

Jørgen Bek Weiss Hansen – Advokat Associeret Partner, Lassen Ricard

René Nørgaard – Director, Arla Foods

Sussi Bianco – Konsulenthuset Sussi Bianco

Stephan Christgau – Investment director, Novo Seed

Mikael Von Dorrien – Senior Innovation Advisor, Nordic Innovation

Frederik Siwmark – Chief Finacial officer, Lauritzen Fonden

Lone Veng – Leo Pharma A/S

Morten Godsk – Director & Founder, Vision4Cloud

Henrik Damgaard-Hansen – EVP Sales & Marketing, Jysk Fynske Medier P/S

Eg Nicolajsen – COO, Speechminers

Anette Nørgaard – Nextgen AEM, Microsoft Denmark

Ghenga Ajayi – Sales Account Manager, Google

Aja Abildgaard – Finance Director, Lyreco

Jakob de Lemos – CEO / Founder, Eyereply

Jytte Prieem Balle – Marketing & Communication, Awapatent

Niels Boje Lund – Growth Executive, NB United

Nikolaj Lubanski – Director, Copenhagen Capacity

 

Semi-Finals Jury Members

Mads Mørch – Ejer, Knolden ApS

Anders Heebøll-Nielsen – European Patent Attorney, Awapatent A/S

Michael Ro Mejer – Partner, Michro Advokatselskab ApS

Kasper Dam – CEO, Tend ApS

Erik Aagaard – Self-Employed

Lars Henrik Rothaus – Advisor, Dong Energy

Charlotte Holmer Kaufmanas – Leder, Vækstcenter for Socialøkonomiske Virk

Thor Angelo – CEO / Co-founder, iWaiterApp

Jørgen Staunstrup – Independent Advisor, Former Provost

Simon Shead – Director, Fonden Allehånde

Steen B. Lohse – Investment director, Den Sociale Kapitalfond

Paul Lam – Entrepreneur, Self-employed

Niels Laursen– CFO, Medical Prognosis Institute

Berit Mikkelsen – Global Market Access Manager, LEO Pharma A/S

Dominique Barir Jensen – Analyst, Pontifax

Martin Ohrt – CEO, Liita Healthcare

Gernot J. Abel – Biotechnology Research, Novozymes

Allan Lyhne – Erhvervsrådgiver / Business Advisor, Gribskov Erhvervscenter

Dennis Kayser – CEO / Co-founder, Forecast.it

Christoffer Buch-Larsen – CEO / Co-founder, Fradrag.nu

Søren Grundtvig Westh – Managment Consultant, Avantia People

Babak Azadali – Founder, Trendysnickers

Pachito Marco Calabrese – Senior Front-end Developer, SimpleSite

Elias Grove Nielsen – CEO, Grove Holding

Nicolaj Gjølby – Entrepreneur / Founder, Sharefunders

Frederik Hinz Andersen – Senior Designer, David Lewis Designer

Hans Christian Plett Eskildsen – Founder, CPH DOT APS

Jens Arvad Mortensen – Chief Business development officer, Actimo

Morten Hoff Ærsøe – CEO / Co-Founder, Renacio Aps

Michael Voss – Director, Fundamental A/S

Brian Gjerstrup – Entrepreneur, Self-employed

 

Online Jury Members

Below is an overview of all the awesome people who take part in the University Startup World Cup as online jury members. The jury is a mix of experienced business experts and entrepreneurs who have at least two things in common: they know how to successfully build and run a business and they are passionated about helping the young talents of tomorrow.

The online jury assess the many submitted business ideas and provide valuable feedback – ending up with a selection of the 50 best teams which will be invited to the finals.

High five to all judges for helping out!

 

Name Company
Hans-Christian Richter Moodings Partner
Pedro Claveria CupoNation CEO
Christoffer Immanuel Culture Works Organic Basics and KidUp Partner, CEO, CMO
Adam Tønsberg iVÆKSTsætterne Partner
Anders Brummerstedt AquaDania A/S Board Member
Pablo Atuesta Groncol CEO
Michael Kock Michael Kock CEO
Julie Serritslev LEO Pharma Head of Department, Early Pipeline and Innovation Centre
Jens E. Hinnerskov KMA advisory Director
Sabine Urhahn COPAC GmbH CEO
Sampo Parkkinen RapidBlue Solutions Co-Founder
Luis García Lorente ABRA Invest Associate
Aleksandr Dresen KOWN CEO
Michael Thorsø Larsen Danske Bank Business Advisor
Karen Würtz Würtz-Consult Koncept Developer, Business Consultant
John Lee Folium Partners Co-founder, CEO, President
Anna Fiscale Cooperativa Sociale QUID President
Jacob Elton Elton Relation Online Business Development & Gap Closer
Scott Hill Frontier Sciences Group CTO
Mundeep Bhogal HP Innovation Consultant
Will Wright Evaxion Biotech Head of business development
Christian Warren Warren Development Group, LLC Managing Director
Lorenzo Di Ciaccio Pedius CEO
Djamal-Eddine Guechi Ecole Nationale Supérieure de Statistique et d’Economie Appliquée (ENSSEA) Professeur des universités, expert consultant international
Natalie Malloy YouNoodle Director of Sales and Marketing
Nicolai Heineke 3 (Hi3G Denmark) Deputy CFO
Jannick B Pedersen Human Ventures A/S CEO, Impact Investor
Daniel Juhl Kodyl ApS CEO
Sandra Roy ALSTOM Sourcing Manager
Robert Børlum-Bach Creuna Consultant, Insights & Analytics
Allan Lyhne Business Gribskov Ltd. Business Advisor
Berit Mikkelsen LEO Pharma A/S Global Market Access Manager
Helena Sveding Vendemore Account Based Marketing Manager/Acting Marketing Manager
Bart Jenezon 1nspiring Company bv Chief Inspiration Officer
Anna Derghokasian SAP Founder & Managing Director of Women’s Prospects, Senior System Specialist at SAP
Jevto Lučić Mercedes Benz Representative for Serbia, Montenegro, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Sales Engineer
Anders Kjærgaard Danfoss Sr. Director Daikin-Sauer-Danfoss JV
Amir Albadvi Albadvi & Associates Founder and Chairman
Jakob Boman Boman Consulting / Kolind Venture Director
Nils Thorup Grundfos Chief Technical Advisor
Ulrik Boe Kjeldsen Socialstyrelsen / National Board of Social services / Ministry of Social affairs Head of Section
Ashutosh Pandey Lorenz Life Sciences India Pvt Ltd Country Head
Thomas Wiborg Steen Accelerace Business Accelerator & Investor
Alexander Christiansen Culture Works / Organic Basics / KidUp Co-Founder & CEO
Erik Aagaard MMT 3000 Board Member
Helle Adolfsen Lillebaelt Hospital Executive Director, CNO
Nicolai Eilstrup GlobalConnect Online Coordinator
Jesper Johansen NNIT Management Consulting Advanced Business Consultant
Mogens Thomsen Thomsen Business Information Aps CEO
Anders Vagnø Pedersen ALK Abello Director Pharmaceutical Development
Zak El Fassi Zaigood CEO / CTO
Val Racheeva wefound.org Founder and CEO
Thor Rigtrup Larsen Creature ApS Partner, CEO
Thomas Møller Jensen Rodes Essentials Partner
Thomas Krogh Jensen Nordea Director (SVP) of business development and communications
Thomas Einfeldt ETEQ Venture Partner
Thomas Poulsen Den Sociale Kapitalfond Director
Steen Lohse Den Sociale Kapitalfond Management Investment Director
Søren Westh Avanti People Management Consultant
Søren Svendsen Telenor Business Managers
Søren Klelund Borg eAdventures A/S Founder & partner
Soren Helsted ubiqinno CEO
Simon Kibsgård Creuna Marketing Director & Lead Business Developer
Shilan Ahmadi Green power cofounder
Scott Holand HireCanvas Co-founder & COO
Sarah Toft-Jørgensen Zealand Pharma A/S Manager, IR and Communication
Sandra Elisabeth Silva Sýndreams Aceleradora Director and Mentor
Sabina Kroigaard U.S. Department of Commerce Senior Commercial Specialist
Rune Hansen Rune Hansen Consult Senior Project Manager
Renato Abe Symbia Business Marketing Planning Director
Rajesh Chinchewadi HRTech Innovations Private Limited Director
Petko Donev Bulgaria Startup Jobs Entrepreneur
Peter Kovacs V12 Software Co-Founder
Peter True 1dataplan CEO
Pernille Hemmingsen Genmab A/S PM
Per Jessen Schmidt Extroscope Founder
Paul Little Insusense ApS Senior VP, CMC
Paola Poljak Croatia Insurance Company Plc Head of Corporate Communications
Pallavi Kapoor Mærsk line PMO, manager
Pachito Marco Calabrese SimpleSite Frontend Engineer
Onur Ay KPMG Management Consultant
Olfert Rahbek InterAction Partner
Name Company
Ole Michael Walden Oldhoj Boolex.com CEO
Ole Jakob Thorsen ETEQ Venture Partner
Nikolay Mateev Advanced Coding Enterprise Chief Executive Office, Software Architect, Teacher
Nikolaj Blinkenberg Willadsen WildDuck Digital / Blinkenbike Founder
Nikhil Pande Banedanmark Project Manager
Niels Kjelstrup Microsoft Product Manager – Skype For Business
Niels Laursen Medical Prognosis Institute A/S Chief Financial Officer
Nicholas Hawtin Connecting2Capital Co-Founder
Muhammad Arif Keynina Palace Boutique Hotel Manager
Morten Boisen FMC Portfolio Manager
Mikkel Shafi Group Shafi Holding Ceo
Mie Bjerre Wester Copenhagen School of Design and Technology Innovation Lead
Michael Sherain Quadric Partner
Michael Tilsted Dansk Supermarked Management Consultant, Business Development
Mette Reebirk Reebirk Business CEO
Metin Odemis Interactive Sponsor Founder and CMO
Martin Speiermann Watts Up Power CEO & Founder
Marloes Sikkema Van der Meer & van Tilburg Innovation & investment consultant
Marijeta Lazor Center for development knowledge society HORIZONT 21 President
Lyubomir Toshev REBGSoft CEO / CTO
Lovisa Sunesson DTU National Veterinary Institute Innovation Officer and Business Developer
Louise Heiberg CAPNOVA Business Development Manager
Lone Veng LEO Pharma Head of Dept
Lasse Sørensen Væksthus Hovedstadsregionen Startup Konsulent
Lars Henrik Juel DONG Energy Senior Commercial Developer
Konstantinos Karavidas Novo Nordisk Global Rewards Manager
Kim Albertsen Swipp – Mobile Payments BDM
Kate Horslund Nielsen Lifevision ApS – Soul Shine Owner
Juan González InsightMedi Chief Executive Officer
Jørgen Lennert Christensen Seagull Company Owner
Jørgen Bek Weiss Hansen Lassen Ricard Attorney, Associate Partner
Jozsef Czapovics Hashtagcharity.org, Prezi.com CEO, Director of Engineering
Joseph Meijs JME People Management Management Consultant
Jonathan Løw Listen Louder CEO
Jennifer Highland Monsenso Marketing and Communication Manager
James van Hauen Valipros CEO
Jakob Steen Jensen Climate-KIC Entrepreneurship Lead
Jakob Allentoft LEO Pharma Patient Insight Strategy Manager
Izanami Martinez M&C Saatchi M&C Saatchi Labs Director
Ingi Rafn Sigurdsson Karolina Fund ceo
Inger Steen Møller Huset Venture Nordjylland CEO of Social Economic Enterprise
Iftikhar Ahmed Aqab Fauji Foundation Pakistan Lecturer
Ian Choo Ligaia Co-Founder
Hroar Bay-Smidt Lindrucker ApS Entrepreneur
Henrik Koska NetSolutions CEO
Helle Bagger Nielsen Væksthus Hovedstadsregionen Business Development manager
Heine knudsen ks management senior advisor
Greg Pannell ZyXEL Senior Business Development Manager
Gernot J. Abel Novozymes Science Manager
Gbenga Ajayi Google Account Manager
Gabriela Flores Kirah Design Founder
Frederik Hinz Andersen David Lewis Designers / Bang & Olufsen Senior Designer
Fernando Paez Rotork Regional sales Manager
Euclides Matheucci Junior DNA Consult Genética e Biotecnologia CEO
Elizabeth Rankich Goaly CEO
Elias Johannes Grove Nielsen E-Invasion A/S Chairman of the Board
Eg Nicolajsen FreebeeMentor / SpeechMiners COO
Dorothea Ringe Startupbootcamp Mentor
Diego Valverde Bootcamp Brazil Co-Founder
Daniel Holm Kristensen Telenor Business Developer / Manager
Christopher Pruijsen Sterio.me co-founder/ceo
Christoffer Immanuel Culture Works, Organic Basics and KidUp Partner, CEO, CMO
Christian Winther Bownty CTO
Christian Jørgensen DONG Energy Talent Acquisition Lead
Christian Bjerre Nielsen HI3G Business Analyst / owner
Chris McCarthy Microsoft Mission Critical Consultant
Casper Jensen DONG Energy Team Lead
Carlos Bremer EY partner
Beth Wolff Agnitio Head of Professional Services
Benny Johansen Saxo Bank A/S Senior Director, Enterprise Architect
Ben Shojaee Nature’s Baby Organics President
Andreas Fabricius Bapoon.dk Founder
Andrean Rashkov Chimbusco Pan Nation Petro-Chemical Co. Ltd. Business Development Executive
André Bryde Alpha Monitor Managing Director
Anders Holme Jensen CAPNOVA A/S Investment Manager
Anders Heebøll-Nielsen Awapatent A/S European Patent Attorney
Alistair Morton Attention Group Partner and Engineering Director
Alexander Alexiev AA Consult Founder and CEO
Alevtyna Pabst startupkyiv.com Founder
Afshin Mir Verizon Country Manager
Abdullah Al Hosni Oman Telecommunications Company General Manager – Finance