Last year’s program

University Startup World Cup identifies the very best startups from around the world! This is the startups’ opportunity to boost their business, engage with investors and be inspired by startups from all over the world! In 2015, 89 entrepreneurs joined from more than 24 countries!

The 2015 Timetable

OFFICIAL PROGRAM STARTS
Location: VC office, Porcelænshaven 7, 2000 Frederiksberg
  • 9 am – 11.30 pm: Registration and networking at Venture Cup’s office

Location: Ovnhallen, CBS, Porcelænshaven 20, 2000 Frederiksberg

  • 12 – 1 pm: Lunch
  • 1 pm: OFFICIAL PROGRAM STARTS
  • 1 pm: Welcome speak – Human Shojaee, CEO, Venture Cup
  • Presentation of the week
  • 2 pm – 4 pm: Innovation exercise by Paul Tyler, Founder, Handling Ideas
  • 5 – 5.30 pm: Speak: Tine Thygesen, Chief Marketing Officer, Colego

Location: Copenhagen School of Entrepreneurship, Porcelænshaven 26, 2000 Frederiksberg

  • 6 pm: Informal pitch training by Zenia Francker
  • Networking, pizza & beer (CSE)
CORPORATE VISITS
Location: Novo Nordisk, Microsoft, RUC, Gaia Solar
  • 9 am – 5 pm: Teams visit sponsor companies, depending on category
  • Individual program – more info will follow

EXPO & INVESTOR SPEEDDATING

Location: The Danish Society of Engineers (IDA), Kalvebod Brygge 31, 1560 Copenhagen V
  • 8.30 am – 12.30 pm Investor pitch training workshop
  • 12.30 pm – 12:50 pm: EXPO – DOORS OPEN
  • 1 pm – 5 pm: EXPO
    • Meet the World Cup teams and hear about their business ideas
    • Speaks from:
    • Thomas Rex Frederiksen, CEO Speakers Club
    • Christian Vintergaard, CEO Danish Foundation for Entrepreneurship
    • Network with companies and startups
    • Investor meetings for World Cup teams
  • 5 pm – 6 pm: Wine + snacks
SEMI-FINALS, ALL TEAMS PITCH IN JURY ROOMS
Location: Regus, Winghouse, Ørestads Boulevard 73, 2300 København
  • 8.30 – 8.45 am: Teams arrive
  • 8.45 – 9:00 am: Briefing
  • 9.30 am – 3 pm: Teams pitch in jury rooms
  • 3 pm: Judges vote and decide on 3 winners in each category

Location: Founders House, Njalsgade 19D, 2300 København S

  • 4.30 – 6.30 pm: Visit to Founders House – networking, snacks and wine

Friday – part 1

THE GRAND FINALS – CLOSED EVENT
Location: Confederation of Danish Industry (DI), H. C. Andersens Blvd. 18, 1553 Copenhagen V
  • 8.45 – 9 am: Teams arrive
  • 9.30 – 9.40 am: Semifinal winners are announced (3x 5 category winners)
  • 9.50 – 11.20 am: Semifinal winners pitch in jury rooms
  • 11.30 – 11.50 am: Judges decide on final category winners (1 winner in each category)

Friday – part 2

THE GRAND FINALS – OFFICAL EVENT
Location: Confederation of Danish Industry, H. C. Andersens Blvd. 18, 1787 Copenhagen V
  • 12.00 – 12.50 pm: DOORS OPEN FOR GUESTS + lunch
  • Welcome: Thomas Bustrup, CEO DI
  • Speaker: Human Shojaee, CEO Venture Cup
  • Final category winners are announced on stage
  • Sponsors present category prizes
  • Speaker: Nicolas Michaelsen, Airhelp
  • Category winners pitch on stage, Q&A from VIP panel
  • Speaker: Troels Lund Poulsen, Minister for Business and Growth
  • VIP panel decide on winner
  • Main winner is announced
  • 1.prize is presented by Mary Elizabeth, Her Royal Highness, Crown Princess of Denmark
  • 5 – 7 pm: Networking, buffet & wine
  • AFTERPARTY

Human Shojaee’s welcome speech

 

 

Category winners are announced by our sponsors

 

 

H.R.H. Crown Princess Mary announces the final winner